Hurricane Laura Claims: Your Rights and the Insurer’s Obligations
[…] However, some will have trouble communicating with their insurance companies and others will feel that the tendered payment will barely cover the cleanup of their property – much less repairs or replacement.  These homeowners and business owners are then left asking, “What am I entitled to and is the insurance company allowed to do this?”  In this blog post we will answer those questions and go in-depth describing Hurricane Laura Claims: Your Rights and the Insurer’s Obligations.

Louisiana’s Policyholder Bill of Rights (La. R.S. 22:41)

Louisiana’s Policyholder Bill of Rights, La. R.S. 22:41, was enacted after Hurricane Katrina to protect homeowners and business owners from undesirable practices by insurance companies, and states in relevant part:

(13) Policyholders shall have the right to receive payment of the amount of any property damage claim, or a portion of the claim, due or a written offer to settle any property damage claim within thirty days after receipt of satisfactory proof of loss in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 22:1892 and 1973. If a claim is denied, policyholders shall have the right to receive a written explanation as to the reason for denial, in whole or in part, of any claim made under their policy of insurance.

(14) Relative to first party property damage claims, policyholders shall have the right to request and receive from the insurance company any estimates, bids, plans, measurements, drawings, engineer reports, contractor reports, statements or documents that are not legally privileged that the insurance company prepared, had prepared, or used during its adjustment of the policyholder’s claim. A company may keep confidential adjuster notes, logs, and any documents prepared in conjunction with a fraud investigation.

(15) Policyholders shall have the right to file a complaint against any insurance company, producer, or adjuster with the Department of Insurance, and have that complaint investigated by the department.

(16) Policyholders shall have the right to a readable policy, to receive a complete property insurance policy, and to request a duplicate or replacement policy as needed.

(17) Policyholders shall have the right to the remedies provided for in R.S. 22:1892 if an insurer violates that Section in the handling of the claim.

While the Policyholder Bill of Rights does not provide insureds with remedies for the failures of the insurance companies, it cites the two predominant statutes used in forcing insurance companies to satisfy their legal obligations:  La. R.S. 22:1892 and La. R.S. 22:1973.