Louisiana Dog Owners Can be Liable for Vicious Bites and Attacks
[…] Act quickly because there are strict time deadlines for filing your lawsuit and/or making an insurance claim for compensation. Victims of vicious dog attacks can recover compensation for all medical expenses, any lost wages or earnings, pain and suffering, disfigurement, emotional distress, loss of enjoyment of life, and more.

Under Louisiana law, there are two legal theories that can be used to hold dog owners liable for injury or damage caused by their dogs — strict liability and negligence. Strict liability is set forth in Louisiana’s Civil Code, Art. 2321. The statute states as follows: “The owner of an animal is answerable for the damage caused by the animal … [T[he owner of a dog is strictly liable for damages for injuries to persons or property caused by the dog and which the owner could have prevented and which did not result from the injured person’s provocation of the dog.” Louisiana courts have interpreted this to mean that, to recover for injuries caused by a dog bite or mauling, evidence of five legal elements must be shown:

  • Dog ownership
  • The dog created an unreasonable risk of harm to others
  • Injury or property damage was caused by the dog